Return to Home X

Our Policies

No-pre-payment is required for on-island activity reservations. The request for credit card information is used to "guarantee" only. There are no advance charges or holds placed on your credit card during the reservation submission process.

On the day of your events (or the day before if your reservations entail an early morning check-in), your credit card will be put forth for payment by the individual companies providing the service for your activities. The Maui-Luau.com does not allocate payment or accept payment for any event reservations.

Since you are paying the activity provider directly and their payment policies might fluctuate, there can be exceptions to the above stated No-Pre-Payment Policy. While this possibility is extremely infrequent and unlikely, you will be contacted personally and the matter discussed before reservations are confirmed or your credit card used for any purpose.

Confirmation Itinerary

A very comprehensive itinerary will be sent to you via email showing your chosen events, dates, number in party, price, confirmation number, check-in time, thorough directions, drive times, what to bring and compulsory attire when applicable. Our standard practice is to see that you receive your detailed itinerary within 48-hours of your submission. In most cases, you can expect to receive your confirmation within 24-hours. Upon your receipt, it is mandatory for the Hawaii Fun Planner to receive a reply email, acknowledging that receipt.

Cancellation Policy

There is no penalty, fee or charge associated with the cancellation of any event, given that it is in accordance with the activity provider's cancellation policy. The customary time period that a reservation must be canceled (prior to the event check-in time) is 48-hours. These time periods may increase due to the number of individuals in your party. Other time periods may be extended by the activity provider based on that particular event. In all cases, the exact cancellation policy for each of your planned reservations will be definitive on the concise itinerary that you will receive. Without exception, any and all revisions to reservations must be made directly with the Maui-Luau.com and must receive verbal or written acknowledgment. With the submission of your reservation form, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions of the above stated cancellation policy.

Privacy Policy

The general data protection regulation (GDPR) is a new EU law that will come into effect on 25 May 2018 to replace the current Data Protection Act.
Identifying Information

In general, you can visit the site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to process an order, and to follow up with you. Hawaii Fun Planner, LLC dba Maui Fun Guide, bestmauiluau.com complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 and taken all steps necessary for GDPR compliance. We have published this guide to help you understand how and why we collect information from you. You can browse our site without disclosing any personal information.

We do not store financial information details (credit or debit card numbers).

At Hawaii Fun Planner, LLC dba Maui Fun Guide we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy, this includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

“Hawaii Fun Planner, LLC dba Maui Fun Guide, Best Maui Luau” refers to the web pages. By accessing this website you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy, In return, Hawaii Fun Planner, LLC dba Maui Fun Guide gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with the following Privacy Policy.

The collection of information

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e., automatically recording e-mail addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement. You have the right to contact us and have all your data removed from our database or request a copy of it.

We only collect information for specific purposes. All data is kept securely and kept up to date where possible, if we no longer require certain data it is removed from our database.

About Cookies, What are Cookies?

Hawaii Fun Planner, LLC dba Maui Fun Guide, Best Maui Luau may send “cookies” to your computer. Cookies are fragments of data sent through the web server and stored in your hard drive. Cookies can’t read the files stored in your computer, nor can they gather information. The purpose of cookies are just to monitor the traffic on the site, so we know which pages you have visited or customized, making it easier for you to download the information the next time you look at our pages.

Hawaii Fun Planner, LLC dba Maui Fun Guide, Best Maui Luau does not sell the information to advertisers, not does it change your computer settings. You can also reset your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent, although doing this may interfere with the quality and speed of your browsing experience since some features won’t work as they were meant to. We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at Google safeguarding your data https://support.google.com/analytics

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by **Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Shopping Cart

We use a session cookie to remember what you’ve added to the shopping cart. These we deem strictly necessary to the functionality of the website. If these are disabled then various functionalities of the site will be broken. If you have any questions relating to this policy please contact us